1-2-C Master Chimney Sweep Ltd t/a STOVA is committed to Data Protection and guarding your privacy. We will hold any personal information that you supply, or that we are given, securely within the UK in order to provide STOVA’s services. We will only collect very limited basic personal data from you such as your name and contact details in order to respond to your enquiry, enter into a contract with you or manage your account. We do not record any personal data from you that we do not require.

Your personal data may be shared with the Guild of Master Sweeps as part of its monitoring of professional sweeps activities, and with STOVA’s financial business advisors in order to meet its statutory business reporting obligations, it will not be used, or provided to 3rd parties, for marketing purposes. We use 3rd parties for certain deliveries and if we have to provide them with your details we will make you aware of it.

If you would like further information about how STOVA uses personal data, including your rights to data correction and erasure, please contact us by e-mail to info@stova.co.uk or by phone T 0808 164 6030.

Your Rights

You have a responsibility to ensure that the data that you provide to us is correct. If its incorrect, please let us know by contacting us by e-mail to info@stova.co.uk or by phone

T 0808 164 6030.

If you would like to review the information we have collected on you, please see the contact email address above and state what information you wish to access. Only applications made in writing will be considered and you will receive a written response within 1 month of a request being made.

You have the right to withdraw consent for personal data processing at any time and have the information we retain on you erased if it is your wish and STOVA does not have a legitimate reason for retaining it.

You retain other rights in relation to expressing or withdrawing consent, right to be informed and for data portability along with data rectification, automated decisions/profiling and objections.  More details on these rights can be found at the Information Commissioner’s Office web site ico.org.uk, where you may also lodge a complaint if you feel that STOVA has not met its Data Protection obligations.